Coastal Redwood Photo, Sequoia sempervirens



Fallen coast redwood tree.  This tree will slowly decompose, providing a substrate and nutrition for new plants to grow and structure for small animals to use.  Nurse log. Redwood National Park, California, USA, Sequoia sempervirens, natural history stock photograph, photo id 25820
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Fallen coast redwood tree. This tree will slowly decompose, providing a substrate and nutrition for new plants to grow and structure for small animals to use. Nurse log. Redwood National Park, California, USA

Stock Photo: 25820
Species: Coastal Redwood, Sequoia sempervirens
Location: Redwood National Park, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 041° 18' 32.75", W 124° 01' 28.75" (Coordinates: 41.30910°, -124.02465°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: California redwood
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: california, california redwood, coast redwood, coast redwood tree, coastal redwood, cupressaceae, forest, giant redwood, grove, height, landscape, massive, national parks, nature, outdoors, outside, pinales, pinophyta, pinopsida, plant, plantae, redwood, redwood national park, redwood tree, scene, scenery, scenic, sequoia sempervirens, sequoioideae, size, tall, terrestrial plant, tree, usa, view, world heritage sites

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 14, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153