Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale and San Onofre Nuclear Power generating station, raising fluke prior to diving for food, fluking up, lifting its tail as it swims in the open ocean foraging for food. Dana Point, California, USA, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 27337
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale and San Onofre Nuclear Power generating station, raising fluke prior to diving for food, fluking up, lifting its tail as it swims in the open ocean foraging for food. Dana Point, California, USA

Stock Photo: 27337
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: Dana Point, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 033° 24' 57.16", W 117° 40' 53.50" (Coordinates: 33.41588°, -117.68153°)
Altitude: 52.20m
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleen, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, california, cetacea, cetacean, creature, dive, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, fluke, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, tail, threatened, usa, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: July 27, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153