Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Two blue whales, a mother and her calf, swim through the open ocean in this aerial photograph.  The calf is blowing (spouting, exhaling) with a powerful column of spray.  The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on Earth. San Diego, California, USA, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02304
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

This image shows a blue whale pair likely composed of a mother and calf. Blue whale calves will accompany their mothers for approximately a year before being weaned. Female blue whales are larger than males, an adaptation enabling a mother to cope with the physical demands of calving and nursing.

Two blue whales, a mother and her calf, swim through the open ocean in this aerial photograph. The calf is blowing (spouting, exhaling) with a powerful column of spray. The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on Earth. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 02304
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 21' 53° N, 117° 23' 18° W (Coordinates: 32.89067°, -117.30917°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: above, aerial, aerial photo, animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, behavior, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whale aerial, blue whales, calf, california, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, inspirational, juvenile, juvenile calf, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, mother, mother calf nurturing, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, over, pacific, pacific ocean, parent, portfolio, rorqual, rorqual bleu, san diego, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, usa, whale, whale behavior, whale blow spout, wild, wildlife, young

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153