Sperm Whale Photo, Physeter macrocephalus



Sperm whale. Sao Miguel Island, Azores, Portugal, Physeter macrocephalus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02065
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Sperm whale. Sao Miguel Island, Azores, Portugal

Stock Photo: 02065
Species: Sperm whale, Physeter macrocephalus
Location: Sao Miguel Island, Azores, Portugal
Lat/Long: 37° 54' 30° N, 25° 32' 50.° W (Coordinates: 37.90844°, -25.84833°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Cachalot, Pottwal, Potvis, Kaskelot, Spermhval, Capodoglio, Cachalote, Balaia, Phisetiras, Burhvalur, Makkoh kujira, Sea guap
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, atlantic, azores, azores islands, balaia, burhvalur, cachalot, cachalote, capodoglio, catodon, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, kaskelot, makkoh kujira, mammal, marine mammal, nature, ocean, oceans, odontocete, odontoceti, phisetiras, physeter, physeter catadon, physeter macrocephalus, physeteridae, portugal, pottwal, potvis, sao miguel island, sea guap, sperm whale, spermhval, toothed whale, underwater, whale, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153