Elephant seal, Guadalupe Island, Mexico, Mirounga angustirostris



A northern elephant seal hovers underwater over a rocky bottom  along the coastline of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Mirounga angustirostris, natural history stock photograph, photo id 03505Add To Light Table
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image



More Mirounga angustirostris:

Bull elephant seal exits the water to retake his position on the beach.  He shows considerable scarring on his chest and proboscis from many winters fighting other males for territory and rights to a harem of females.  Sandy beach rookery, winter, Central California. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, USA. Image #15458
Northern elephant seal. Image #26690
Northern elephant seal, San Benito Islands. San Benito Islands (Islas San Benito), Baja California, Mexico. Image #00942
Male elephant seals (bulls) rear up on their foreflippers and fight in the surf for access for mating females that are in estrous.  Such fighting among elephant seals can take place on the beach or in the water.  They bite and tear at each other on the neck and shoulders, drawing blood and creating scars on the tough hides. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA. Image #20369
Northern elephant seal. Image #26698
Male elephant seals (bulls) rear up on their foreflippers and fight for territory and harems of females.  Bull elephant seals will haul out and fight from December through March, nearly fasting the entire time as they maintain their territory and harem.  They bite and tear at each other on the neck and shoulders, drawing blood and creating scars on the tough hides.  Sandy beach rookery, winter, Central California. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, USA. Image #15394

Northern elephant seals (Mirounga angustirostris) were nearly wiped out by sealers. Researchers estimate that fewer than 30 animals survived, all hiding amid the rocks and caves at Guadalupe Island. It is from these few that the entire recovering northern elephant seal population is descended.

A northern elephant seal hovers underwater over a rocky bottom along the coastline of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 03505
Species: Elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: elefante marino, sea elephant, sea cow
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.
Purchase a print of this image
Request a review copy of this image

Keywords: angustirostris, animal, animalia, baja california, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, elefante marino, elephant seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mexico, mirounga, mirounga angustirostris, nature, northern elephant seal, ocean, oceans, pacific, pacific ocean, phocid, phocidae, pinniped, pinnipedia, sea, sea cow, sea elephant, seal, threatened, underwater, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:
Note: our online database offers "thumbnail" and "large" versions of each image and video for your review. For security reasons we must limit the number of "large" versions and videos that each visitor is permitted to view. You have viewed 349 "large" images and/or videos which exceeds the maximum allowed. You are now able to view "thumbnail-sized" images only. If you are serious about reviewing and licensing our photographs, please contact us and we will immediately remove this restriction, enabling you to continue viewing the "large" versions of our images.

[100.24.125.162] : 349 image views

Updated: October 26, 2020

   photos@oceanlight.com  +1-760-707-7153