Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias



A great white shark is countershaded, with a dark gray dorsal color and light gray to white underside, making it more difficult for the shark's prey to see it as approaches from above or below in the water column.  The particular undulations of the countershading line along its side, where gray meets white, is unique to each shark and helps researchers to identify individual sharks in capture-recapture studies. Guadalupe Island is host to a relatively large population of great white sharks who, through a history of video and photographs showing their  countershading lines, are the subject of an ongoing study of shark behaviour, migration and population size. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Carcharodon carcharias, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19474Add To Light Table
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image



More Carcharodon carcharias:

A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California.  Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Mexico. Image #07666
A great white shark opens it mouth just before it attacks its prey with a crippling, powerful bite.  After the prey has been disabled, the shark will often wait for it to weaken from blood loss before resuming the attack.  If the shark looses a tooth in the course of the bite, a replacement just behind it will move forward to take its place. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico. Image #19452
A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Mexico's Baja California. Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and use it as a staging area before journeying farther into the Pacific ocean. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe). Image #19465
A great white shark swims underwater through the ocean at Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico. Image #21347
A great white shark swims underwater through the ocean at Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico. Image #21348
A great white shark swims underwater through the ocean at Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico. Image #21349

A great white shark is countershaded, with a dark gray dorsal color and light gray to white underside, making it more difficult for the shark's prey to see it as approaches from above or below in the water column. The particular undulations of the countershading line along its side, where gray meets white, is unique to each shark and helps researchers to identify individual sharks in capture-recapture studies. Guadalupe Island is host to a relatively large population of great white sharks who, through a history of video and photographs showing their countershading lines, are the subject of an ongoing study of shark behaviour, migration and population size. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 19474
Species: Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: white pointer, white death, jaws
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.
Purchase a print of this image
Request a review copy of this image

Keywords: animal, animalia, baja california, california, carcharias, carcharodon, carcharodon carcharias, chondrichthyes, chordata, countershading, creature, danger, dangerous, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, endangered, endangered threatened species, fear, great white, great white shark, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, jaws, lamnidae, lamniformes, man eater, man-eater, marine, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, risk, sea, shark, shark attack, submarine, threatened, underwater, white death, white pointer, wildlife

Categories:

[3.238.190.82] : 16 image views

Updated: November 26, 2020

   photos@oceanlight.com  +1-760-707-7153