Milky Way over Ancient Bristlecone Pine Trees, Pinus longaeva



Milky Way over Ancient Bristlecone Pine Trees, Inyo National Forest. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA, Pinus longaeva, natural history stock photograph, photo id 29318Add To Light Table
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image



Similar images in this stack:

Milky Way over Ancient Bristlecone Pine Trees, Inyo National Forest. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA
Milky Way over Ancient Bristlecone Pine Trees, Inyo National Forest. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA
Milky Way over Ancient Bristlecone Pine Trees, Inyo National Forest. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA


More Pinus longaeva:

Bristlecone pine displays its characteristic gnarled, twisted form as it rises above the arid, dolomite-rich slopes of the White Mountains at 11000-foot elevation. Patriarch Grove, Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest. White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA. Image #17475
Ancient bristlecone pine trees at night, under a clear night sky full of stars, lit by a full moon, near Patriarch Grove. White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA. Image #28533
Stars and the Milky Way over ancient bristlecone pine trees, in the White Mountains at an elevation of 10,000' above sea level. These are some of the oldest trees in the world, some exceeding 4000 years in age. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA. Image #29407
Stars and the Milky Way rise above ancient bristlecone pine trees, in the White Mountains at an elevation of 10,000' above sea level.  These are some of the oldest trees in the world, reaching 4000 years in age. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA. Image #27772
Ancient bristlecone pine trees at night, under a clear night sky full of stars, lit by a full moon, near Patriarch Grove. White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA. Image #28535
Stars and the Milky Way over ancient bristlecone pine trees, in the White Mountains at an elevation of 10,000' above sea level. These are the oldest trees in the world, some exceeding 4000 years in age. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA. Image #29406

Milky Way over Ancient Bristlecone Pine Trees, Inyo National Forest. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA

Stock Photo: 29318
Species: Bristlecone Pine, Pinus longaeva
Location: Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Ancient Bristlecone, Great Basin Bristlecone Pine, Western Bristlecone Pine
Notable: The ancient bristlecone pine tree is considered to be the worlds oldest species of tree (and indeed the world's oldest sexually reproducing, nonclonal lifeform). A number of individual bristlecone pine trees are known to exceed 4000 years of age; the "Methuselah tree" in the Schulman grove was estimated to be 4838 years old in 2006. These extraordinarily hardy, gnarled and lonely trees are best seen in the White Mountains of California, where two exemplary groves (Schulman and Patriarch) can be accessed by car.
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.
Purchase a print of this image
Request a review copy of this image

Keywords: ancient, ancient bristlecone, ancient bristlecone pine forest, ancient bristlecone pine tree, astrophotography, bristlecone, bristlecone pine, bristlecone pine tree, california, dolomite, environment, evening, forest, galaxy, gnarled, great basin bristlecone pine, grove, growth, inyo national forest, landscape astrophotography, lifespan, longevity, milky way, mountain, national forests, nature, night, old, old growth, outdoors, outside, patriarch grove, pine, pine tree, pinus longaeva, plant, rock, soil, stars, terrestrial plant, time, tree, twisted, usa, western bristlecone pine, white mountains, white mountains inyo national forest

Categories:

[18.208.126.130] : 124 image views

Updated: July 9, 2020

   photos@oceanlight.com  +1-760-707-7153