Blue Shark Photo, Prionace glauca



Blue shark, eye and small portion of nictitating membrane, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA, Prionace glauca, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01075
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue shark, eye and small portion of nictitating membrane, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 01075
Species: Blue shark, Prionace glauca
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 19' 14° N, 117° 26' 47° W (Coordinates: 32.32071°, -117.44644°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: great blue shark, requin bleu
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: ampullae of lorenzini, animal, animalia, blue shark, california, carcharhinidae, carcharhiniformes, chondrichthyes, chordata, danger, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, eye, fear, glauca, great blue shark, jaws, marine, mouth, ocean, oceans, open ocean, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, pelagic, predator, prionace, prionace glauca, requin bleu, risk, san diego, sea, shark, shark anatomy, submarine, underwater, usa, vertebrata, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 18, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153