Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale, adult and juvenile (likely mother and calf), swimming together side by side underwater in the open ocean., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01964
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale, adult and juvenile (likely mother and calf), swimming together side by side underwater in the open ocean.

Stock Photo: 01964
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: 32° 44' 0.° N, 117° 48' 58° W (Coordinates: 32.73340°, -117.81632°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, behavior, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, calf, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, juvenile, juvenile calf, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, mother, mother calf nurturing, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, parent, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, underwater, whale, whale behavior, wild, wildlife, young

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: April 27, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153