California Sea Lion Photo, Zalophus californianus



California sea lions swim and socialize over a kelp-covered rocky reef, underwater at San Clemente Island in California's southern Channel Islands. San Clemente Island, California, USA, Zalophus californianus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02159
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

California sea lions swim and socialize over a kelp-covered rocky reef, underwater at San Clemente Island in California's southern Channel Islands. San Clemente Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 02159
Species: California sea lion, Zalophus californianus
Location: San Clemente Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 53' 57° N, 118° 31' 55° W (Coordinates: 32.95600°, -118.91700°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: lobo marino, sea dog, sealion
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, california, california sea lion, californianus, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, channel islands, chordata, creature, eared seal, lobo marino, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, nature, ocean, oceans, otarid, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pacific ocean, pinniped, pinnipedia, san clemente island, sea, sea dog, sea lion, sealion, underwater, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife, zalophus, zalophus californianus

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153