Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale rounding out at surface, North Coronado island in background. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02224
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale rounding out at surface, North Coronado island in background. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 02224
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 32° 28' 3.° N, 117° 18' 8.° W (Coordinates: 32.06300°, -117.14900°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, baja california, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, california, cetacea, cetacean, coronado islands, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, islas coronado, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, mexico, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, ocean, oceans, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 22, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153