Pelagic Red Crab Photo, Pleuroncodes planipes



Pelagic red tuna crab, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA, Pleuroncodes planipes, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02247
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whales are also known to feed on aggregations of pelagic red crabs, Pleuroncodes planipes.

Pelagic red tuna crab, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 02247
Species: Pelagic red crab, Pleuroncodes planipes
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 25' 22° N, 117° 15' 41° W (Coordinates: 32.38067°, -117.68433°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: red crab, tuna crab, pelagic crab, pelagic tuna crab, langostilla
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, crab, creature, crustacean, invertebrate, langostilla, marine invertebrate, nature, ocean, oceans, pacific, pelagic crab, pelagic red crab, pelagic tuna crab, pleuroncodes planipes, red crab, san diego, tuna crab, underwater, usa, wildlife, wildlife portraits

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 18, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153