Blue Shark Photo, Prionace glauca



A blue shark swims through the open ocean in search of prey, backlit by the sunset. San Diego, California, USA, Prionace glauca, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02286
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A blue shark swims through the open ocean in search of prey, backlit by the sunset. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 02286
Species: Blue shark, Prionace glauca
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 30' 27° N, 117° 35' 58° W (Coordinates: 32.50773°, -117.59945°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: great blue shark, requin bleu
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, blue shark, california, carcharhinidae, carcharhiniformes, chondrichthyes, chordata, creature, danger, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, fear, glauca, great blue shark, jaws, marine, nature, ocean, oceans, open ocean, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, pelagic, predator, prionace, prionace glauca, requin bleu, risk, san diego, sea, shark, sharks, submarine, underwater, usa, vertebrata, wildlife, wildlife portraits

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153