Guadalupe Fur Seal Photo, Arctocephalus townsendi



Guadalupe fur seal, Islas San Benito. San Benito Islands (Islas San Benito), Baja California, Mexico, Arctocephalus townsendi, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02297
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

In addition to Guadalupe fur seals (A. townsendi) I have dived among Northern and Galapagos fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus, A. galapagoensis) and have seen both species adopt this head-down posture as well, and suspect that it may be a natural resting position for fur seals that share their waters with large sharks.

Guadalupe fur seal, Islas San Benito. San Benito Islands (Islas San Benito), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 02297
Species: Guadalupe fur seal, Arctocephalus townsendi
Location: San Benito Islands (Islas San Benito), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 18' 30° N, 115° 32' 26° W (Coordinates: 28.50000°, -115.43667°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Guadalupe Fur Seal, Lower Californian Fur Seal, Arctocéphale De Guadalupe, Otarie À Fourrure D'amérique, Oso Marino De Guadalupe
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, arctocephalus, arctocephalus townsendi, arctocéphale de guadalupe, baja california, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, eared seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, endemic species, fur seal, guadalupe fur seal, guadalupe island, lower californian fur seal, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mexico, ocean, oceans, oso marino de guadalupe, otarid, otarie À fourrure d'amérique, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pacific ocean, pinniped, pinnipedia, san benito island, san benito islands, sea, seal, threatened, townsendi, underwater, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 19, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153