Common Squid Photo, Loligo opalescens



Squid egg casings on sand. La Jolla, California, USA, Loligo opalescens, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02549
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Squid egg casings on sand. La Jolla, California, USA

Stock Photo: 02549
Species: Common squid, Loligo opalescens
Location: La Jolla, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 51' 24° N, 117° 15' 35° W (Coordinates: 32.40817°, -117.58450°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: market squid
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, cephalopod, common squid, invertebrate, la jolla, loligo opalescens, marine invertebrate, marine invertebrate behavior, market squid, mollusk, ocean, oceans, pacific, reproduction mating, squid, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153