Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



A huge blue whale swims through the open ocean in this underwater photograph.  The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on Earth., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 03027
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

The blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus, is likely the largest animal ever to have lived on Earth. Depending on which expert is cited, blue whales once attained lengths of 100 to 120 feet (32 meters) and have weighed up to 160 tons (145 metric tonnes). Blue whales are found throughout the world's oceans. Estimates put their worldwide population at approximately 10% that of prewhaling size, and blue whales are listed as endangered throughout their range.

A huge blue whale swims through the open ocean in this underwater photograph. The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on Earth.

Stock Photo: 03027
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: N 032° 20' 30.00", W 117° 14' 32.00" (Coordinates: 32.34167°, -117.24222°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, portfolio, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, underwater, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: June 29, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153