Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale, lifting fluke before diving, Baja California., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 03043
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whales often raise their flukes out of the water as they begin a steep dive. In this photo, note the blue whale's thick caudal stem which powers the fluke up and down -- it is composed of the strongest group of muscles in the animal kingdom.

Blue whale, lifting fluke before diving, Baja California.

Stock Photo: 03043
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: N 032° 38' 35.00", W 117° 20' 04.00" (Coordinates: 32.64306°, -117.33444°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: anatomy, animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, cetacea, cetacean, creature, dive, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, fluke, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, tail, threatened, whale, whale anatomy, whale fluke tail, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153