Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



North Pacific humpback whale showing extensive scarring, almost certainly from a boat propeller, on dorsal ridge.  This female has apparently recovered, as evidenced by her calf in the background. Maui, Hawaii, USA, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 05907
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

North Pacific humpback whale showing extensive scarring, almost certainly from a boat propeller, on dorsal ridge. This female has apparently recovered, as evidenced by her calf in the background. Maui, Hawaii, USA

Stock Photo: 05907
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Maui, Hawaii, USA
Lat/Long: N 020° 48' 06.00", W 156° 40' 48.00" (Coordinates: 20.80167°, -156.68000°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla / HWRF, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, baby, back, balaenopteridae, boat strike, boat strike propeller scar, calf, cetacea, cetacean, creature, dorsal, dorsal fin, endangered, endangered threatened species, environmental issues problems, fin, hawaii, hawaiian islands, hawaiian islands humpback whale national marine sanctuary, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpbacked whale, injury, juvenile, mammal, marine, marine mammal, maui, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticete, mysticeti, national marine sanctuaries, nature, north pacific humpback whale, novaeangliae, ocean, oceans, pacific, research, rorqual, scar, sea, usa, whale, whale injury, wildlife, wound, young

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153