Bottlenose Dolphin Photo, Tursiops truncatus



Pacific bottlenose dolphin breaches the ocean surface as it leaps and takes a breath.  Open ocean near San Diego. San Diego, California, USA, Tursiops truncatus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07158
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Pacific bottlenose dolphin breaches the ocean surface as it leaps and takes a breath. Open ocean near San Diego. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 07158
Species: Bottlenose dolphin, Tursiops truncatus
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 033° 04' 38.00", W 117° 24' 58.00" (Coordinates: 33.07722°, -117.41611°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: bottlenosed dolphin
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, bottlenose dolphin, bottlenosed dolphin, california, cetacea, cetacean, delphinidae, dolphin, dolphin behavior, dolphin jumping leaping, marine mammal, odontocete, odontoceti, san diego, truncatus, tursiops, tursiops truncatus, usa

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 18, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153