Teddy-bear Cholla Photo, Opuntia bigelovii



A small forest of Teddy-Bear chollas is found in Joshua Tree National Park. Although this plant carries a lighthearted name, its armorment is most serious. Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA, Opuntia bigelovii, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09132
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A small forest of Teddy-Bear chollas is found in Joshua Tree National Park. Although this plant carries a lighthearted name, its armorment is most serious. Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA

Stock Photo: 09132
Species: Teddy-bear cholla, Opuntia bigelovii
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 033° 55' 31.00", W 115° 55' 40.00" (Coordinates: 33.92528°, -115.92778°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: jumping cholla, teddybear cholla
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: california, desert, environment, joshua tree, joshua tree national park, jumping cholla, national park, national parks, nature, opuntia bigelovii, outdoors, outside, teddy-bear cholla, teddybear cholla, usa

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 12, 2018

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153