Ocotillo Photo, Fouquieria splendens



Ocotillo ablaze with springtime flowers. Ocotillo is a dramatic succulent, often confused with cactus, that is common throughout the desert regions of American southwest. Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA, Fouquieria splendens, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09161
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Ocotillo ablaze with springtime flowers. Ocotillo is a dramatic succulent, often confused with cactus, that is common throughout the desert regions of American southwest. Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA

Stock Photo: 09161
Species: Ocotillo, Fouquieria splendens
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 033° 55' 32.00", W 115° 54' 05.00" (Coordinates: 33.92556°, -115.90139°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Candlewood, Slimwood, Coachwhip, Vine Cactus, Flaming Sword, Jacob's Staff, albarda, ocotillo del corral, barda
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: albarda, barda, california, candlewood, coachwhip, desert, environment, flaming sword, fouquieria splendens, jacob's staff, joshua tree, joshua tree national park, landscape, national park, national parks, nature, ocotillo, ocotillo del corral, outdoors, outside, scene, scenic, slimwood, usa, vine cactus

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 19, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153