California Sheephead Wrasse Photo, Semicossyphus pulcher



Sheephead wrasse, adult male coloration (a juvenile or female is partially seen to the right). Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Semicossyphus pulcher, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09624
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Sheephead wrasse, adult male coloration (a juvenile or female is partially seen to the right). Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09624
Species: California sheephead wrasse, Semicossyphus pulcher
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 53' 24° N, 118° 14' 52° W (Coordinates: 28.41000°, -118.87333°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: sheep-head wrasse
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, baja california, california, california sheephead wrasse, fish, fish anatomy, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, male - female difference, marine fish, mexico, oceans, pacific, semicossyphus pulcher, sheep-head wrasse, underwater, wrasse

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 19, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153