Guadalupe Fur Seal Photo, Arctocephalus townsendi



Adult male Guadalupe fur seal resting, bubbles emitted from dense, two-layered fur for which it was formerly hunted to near extinction.  An endangered species, the Guadalupe fur seal appears to be recovering in both numbers and range. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Arctocephalus townsendi, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09655
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Adult male Guadalupe fur seal resting, bubbles emitted from dense, two-layered fur for which it was formerly hunted to near extinction. An endangered species, the Guadalupe fur seal appears to be recovering in both numbers and range. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09655
Species: Guadalupe fur seal, Arctocephalus townsendi
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 54' 25° N, 118° 14' 25° W (Coordinates: 28.41700°, -118.42333°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Guadalupe Fur Seal, Lower Californian Fur Seal, Arctocéphale De Guadalupe, Otarie À Fourrure D'amérique, Oso Marino De Guadalupe
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, arctocephalus, arctocephalus townsendi, arctocéphale de guadalupe, baja california, bubble display, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, eared seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, endemic species, fur seal, guadalupe fur seal, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, lower californian fur seal, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, oso marino de guadalupe, otarid, otarie À fourrure d'amérique, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pacific ocean, pinniped, pinniped behavior, pinnipedia, sea, seal, threatened, townsendi, underwater, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 15, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153