Elephant Seal Photo, Mirounga angustirostris



Northern elephant seal, sunset.  Scars on neck and chest are from territorial battles with other adult males. Big Sur. Gorda, Big Sur, California, USA, Mirounga angustirostris, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10037
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Northern elephant seal, sunset. Scars on neck and chest are from territorial battles with other adult males. Big Sur. Gorda, Big Sur, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10037
Species: Elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris
Location: Gorda, Big Sur, California, USA
Lat/Long: 35° 56' 03° N, 121° 28' 30° W (Coordinates: 35.05900°, -121.51217°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: elefante marino, sea elephant, sea cow
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: angustirostris, animal, animalia, big sur, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, elefante marino, elephant seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, gorda, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mirounga, mirounga angustirostris, nature, northern elephant seal, ocean, phocid, phocidae, pinniped, pinnipedia, sea cow, sea elephant, seal, threatened, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 22, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153