Strawberry Anemone Photo, Corynactis californica



A cluster of vibrantly-colored strawberry anemones (club-tipped anemone, more correctly a corallimorph) polyps clings to the rocky reef. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA, Corynactis californica, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10168
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A cluster of vibrantly-colored strawberry anemones (club-tipped anemone, more correctly a corallimorph) polyps clings to the rocky reef. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10168
Species: Strawberry anemone, Corynactis californica
Location: Santa Barbara Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 29' 09° N, 119° 04' 01° W (Coordinates: 33.15017°, -119.02433°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: club-tipped anemone, corallimorph
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: aggregation, anemone, animal, california, channel islands, channel islands national marine sanctuary, club-tipped anemone, coral, corallimorph, corallimorphs false coral, corynactis californica, creature, invertebrate, marine invertebrate, marine invertebrate behavior, national marine sanctuaries, nature, ocean, oceans, pacific, santa barbara island, strawberry anemone, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153