Giant Kelp Photo, Macrocystis pyrifera



Kelp fronds showing pneumatocysts, bouyant gas-filled bubble-like structures which float the kelp plant off the ocean bottom toward the surface, where it will spread to form a roof-like canopy.  Santa Barbara Island. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA, Macrocystis pyrifera, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10228
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Kelp fronds showing pneumatocysts, bouyant gas-filled bubble-like structures which float the kelp plant off the ocean bottom toward the surface, where it will spread to form a roof-like canopy. Santa Barbara Island. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10228
Species: Giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera
Location: Santa Barbara Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 28' 05° N, 119° 02' 35° W (Coordinates: 33.09917°, -119.59667°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: kelp forest, seaweed, sea weed, sea grass, sargazo gigante, harina de kelp, giant kelp, harina de la macroalga, gedroogde kelp, zeewier, reuzenkelp, braendeltang, macroalga marina, Phaeophyceae
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: air bladder, algae, blade, braendeltang, bubble, california, channel islands, channel islands national marine sanctuary, float, forest, frond, gas, gedroogde kelp, giant kelp, habitat, harina de kelp, harina de la macroalga, kelp, kelp forest, leaf, macroalga marina, macrocystis, macrocystis pyrifera, marine, marine algae, marine plant, national marine sanctuaries, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, phaeophyceae, plant, pneumatocyst, pneumatocysts, reuzenkelp, santa barbara island, sargazo gigante, sea, sea grass, sea weed, seaweed, underwater, usa, zeewier

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 22, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153