Dune Primrose Photo, Oenothera deltoides



Dune primrose blooms in spring following winter rains.  Dune primrose is a common ephemeral wildflower on the Colorado Desert, growing on dunes.  Its blooms open in the evening and last through midmorning.  Anza Borrego Desert State Park. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Borrego Springs, California, USA, Oenothera deltoides, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10458
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Dune primrose blooms in spring following winter rains. Dune primrose is a common ephemeral wildflower on the Colorado Desert, growing on dunes. Its blooms open in the evening and last through midmorning. Anza Borrego Desert State Park. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Borrego Springs, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10458
Species: Dune primrose, Oenothera deltoides
Location: Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Borrego Springs, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 20' 18° N, 116° 21' 48° W (Coordinates: 33.30233°, -116.80817°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: desert primrose
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: anza borrego, anza borrego desert state park, anza-borrego desert state park, california, desert, desert primrose, desert wildflower, dune evening primrose, dune primrose, landscape, nature, oenothera deltoides, outdoors, outside, plant, scene, scenic, state parks, usa, wildflower

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153