Desert Poppy Photo, Eschscholzia parishii



Clusters of desert poppy climb the steep sides of the Borrego Valley. Heavy winter rains led to a historic springtime bloom in 2005, carpeting the entire desert in vegetation and color for months. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Borrego Springs, California, USA, Eschscholzia parishii, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10945
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Clusters of desert poppy climb the steep sides of the Borrego Valley. Heavy winter rains led to a historic springtime bloom in 2005, carpeting the entire desert in vegetation and color for months. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Borrego Springs, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10945
Species: Desert poppy, Eschscholzia parishii
Location: Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Borrego Springs, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 18' 10° N, 116° 18' 52° W (Coordinates: 33.17400°, -116.87867°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Parish's poppy
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: anza borrego, anza borrego desert state park, anza-borrego desert state park, california, desert, desert poppy, desert wildflower, eschscholzia parishii, landscape, nature, outdoors, outside, parish's poppy, plant, scene, scenic, state parks, usa, wildflower

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153