Risso's Dolphin Photo, Grampus griseus



Rissos dolphin.  Note distinguishing and highly variable skin and dorsal fin patterns, characteristic of this species. White scarring, likely caused by other Risso dolphins teeth, accumulates during the dolphins life so that adult Rissos dolphins are usually almost entirely white. San Diego, California, USA, Grampus griseus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 12792
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Rissos dolphin. Note distinguishing and highly variable skin and dorsal fin patterns, characteristic of this species. White scarring, likely caused by other Risso dolphins teeth, accumulates during the dolphins life so that adult Rissos dolphins are usually almost entirely white. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 12792
Species: Risso's dolphin, Grampus griseus
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 032° 50' 29.00", W 117° 28' 01.00" (Coordinates: 32.84139°, -117.46694°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: risso dolphin, risso whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, cetacean, creature, dolphin, dorsal, dorsal fin, fin, grampus griseus, mammal, marine, marine mammal, nature, ocean, risso dolphin, risso whale, risso's dolphin, san diego, sea, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153