Elk Photo, Cervus canadensis



Elk rest in tall grass during the midday heat, Gibbon Meadow. Gibbon Meadows, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA, Cervus canadensis, natural history stock photograph, photo id 13157
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Elk rest in tall grass during the midday heat, Gibbon Meadow. Gibbon Meadows, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA

Stock Photo: 13157
Species: Elk, Cervus canadensis
Location: Gibbon Meadows, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA
Lat/Long: 44° 41' 53° N, 110° 44' 57° W (Coordinates: 44.89950°, -110.96550°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: wapiti
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, antler, artiodactyla, artiodactyle ungulate, canadensis, cervid, cervidae, cervinae, cervus, cervus canadensis, cervus elaphus canadensis, chordata, creature, elaphus, elk, gibbon meadows, mammal, national parks, nature, ruminant, ungulate, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wapiti, wildlife, world heritage sites, wyoming, yellowstone, yellowstone national park, yellowstone park

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153