Giant Kelp Photo, Macrocystis pyrifera



Drift kelp has washed ashore on a sandy California beach.  Winter brings large surf and increased wave energy which often rips giant kelp from the ocean bottom, so that it floats down current, often washing ashore. Santa Barbara, California, USA, Macrocystis pyrifera, natural history stock photograph, photo id 14884
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Drift kelp has washed ashore on a sandy California beach. Winter brings large surf and increased wave energy which often rips giant kelp from the ocean bottom, so that it floats down current, often washing ashore. Santa Barbara, California, USA

Stock Photo: 14884
Species: Giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera
Location: Santa Barbara, California, USA
Lat/Long: 34° 24' 41° N, 119° 41' 15° W (Coordinates: 34.69183°, -119.25267°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: kelp forest, seaweed, sea weed, sea grass, sargazo gigante, harina de kelp, giant kelp, harina de la macroalga, gedroogde kelp, zeewier, reuzenkelp, braendeltang, macroalga marina, Phaeophyceae
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: algae, beach, braendeltang, california, coast, environment, gedroogde kelp, giant kelp, harina de kelp, harina de la macroalga, kelp, kelp forest, landscape, macroalga marina, macrocystis, macrocystis pyrifera, marine algae, marine plant, nature, ocean, outdoors, outside, pacific, phaeophyceae, plant, reuzenkelp, santa barbara, sargazo gigante, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, sea grass, sea weed, seascape, seashore, seaweed, shore, usa, water, zeewier

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153