Scalloped Hammerhead Shark Photo, Sphyrna lewini



Scalloped hammerhead shark swims over a reef in the Galapagos Islands.  The hammerheads eyes and other sensor organs are placed far apart on its wide head to give the shark greater ability to sense the location of prey. Wolf Island, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador, Sphyrna lewini, natural history stock photograph, photo id 16246
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Scalloped hammerhead shark swims over a reef in the Galapagos Islands. The hammerheads eyes and other sensor organs are placed far apart on its wide head to give the shark greater ability to sense the location of prey. Wolf Island, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador

Stock Photo: 16246
Species: Scalloped hammerhead shark, Sphyrna lewini
Location: Wolf Island, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador
Lat/Long: 1° 22' 44.° N, 91° 48' 42.° W (Coordinates: 1.73533°, -91.70383°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: scalloped hammer head shark, tiburon martillo, cornuda
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, carcharhiniformes, chondrichthyes, chordata, cornuda, creature, danger, ecuador, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, fear, galapagos, galapagos islands, hammerhead, hammerhead shark, jaws, lewini, marine, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, portfolio, predator, risk, scalloped hammer head shark, scalloped hammerhead, scalloped hammerhead shark, sea, shark, sharks, sphyrna, sphyrna lewini, sphyrnidae, submarine, tiburon martillo, underwater, vertebrata, wildlife, wolf island, world heritage sites

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153