Brown Bear Photo, Ursus arctos



A brown bear eats a salmon it has caught in the Brooks River. Brooks River, Katmai National Park, Alaska, USA, Ursus arctos, natural history stock photograph, photo id 17099
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Each July Silver and King salmon return from the ocean by way of Brooks Lake and swim up the Brooks River to Naknek Lake. Brooks Falls is just one obstacle facing these salmon. Not only must the fish leap high enough to reach the top of the falls, they must also avoid the Grizzly bears that try to catch them below, at and above the falls. Dozens of Alaskan brown bears are found in the Brooks River area in July and many are often seen at the falls or in the river below the falls each day. When the salmon run has ended, usually by late July, the bears disperse, only to gather along Brooks River again in September as the dying salmon, too weak to swim, float back down the river after having spawned out in Naknek Lake.

A brown bear eats a salmon it has caught in the Brooks River. Brooks River, Katmai National Park, Alaska, USA

Stock Photo: 17099
Species: Brown bear, Ursus arctos
Location: Brooks River, Katmai National Park, Alaska, USA
Lat/Long: 58° 33' 18° N, 155° 47' 28° W (Coordinates: 58.30650°, -155.47800°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Grizzly bear, Alaskan brown bear, coastal brown bear, Ursus arctos horribilis
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: alaska, alaskan brown bear, animal, animalia, arctos, bear, bear behavior, brooks river, brown bear, brown bear eating salmon, brown bears, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, coastal brown bear, environment, grizzly bear, katmai, katmai national park, mammal, national park, national parks, nature, outdoors, outside, river, salmon, spawn, ursidae, ursus, ursus arctos, ursus arctos horribilis, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, water

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 14, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153