Great White Shark Photo, Carcharodon carcharias



A great white shark swims toward the photographer.  Perhaps the shark is considering him as possible prey?  The photographer, a "shark diver" is safely situated in a sturdy metal cage.  The best  location in the world to "shark dive" to view great white sharks is Mexico's Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Carcharodon carcharias, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19457
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A great white shark swims toward the photographer. Perhaps the shark is considering him as possible prey? The photographer, a "shark diver" is safely situated in a sturdy metal cage. The best location in the world to "shark dive" to view great white sharks is Mexico's Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 19457
Species: Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 29° 09' 44° N, 118° 16' 27° W (Coordinates: 29.74567°, -118.46617°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: white pointer, white death, jaws
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, baja california, california, carcharias, carcharodon, carcharodon carcharias, chondrichthyes, chordata, creature, danger, dangerous, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, endangered, endangered threatened species, fear, great white, great white shark, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, jaws, lamnidae, lamniformes, man eater, man-eater, marine, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, risk, sea, shark, shark attack, submarine, threatened, underwater, white death, white pointer, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153