Elk Photo, Cervus canadensis



Female elk along the Madison River during an early fall snow. Madison River, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA, Cervus canadensis, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19701
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Female elk along the Madison River during an early fall snow. Madison River, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA

Stock Photo: 19701
Species: Elk, Cervus canadensis
Location: Madison River, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA
Lat/Long: 44° 39' 37° N, 110° 57' 43° W (Coordinates: 44.62867°, -110.72450°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: wapiti
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, antler, artiodactyla, artiodactyle ungulate, autumn, canadensis, cervid, cervidae, cervinae, cervus, cervus canadensis, cervus elephus canadensis, chordata, creature, elaphus, elk, fall, madison river, mammal, national parks, nature, river, ruminant, rut, rutting season, ungulate, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wapiti, water, wildlife, world heritage sites, wyoming, yellowstone, yellowstone national park

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153