Elk Photo, Cervus canadensis



Elk, bull elk, adult male elk with large set of antlers.  By September, this bull elk's antlers have reached their full size and the velvet has fallen off. This bull elk has sparred with other bulls for access to herds of females in estrous and ready to mate. Mammoth Hot Springs, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA, Cervus canadensis, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19721
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Elk, bull elk, adult male elk with large set of antlers. By September, this bull elk's antlers have reached their full size and the velvet has fallen off. This bull elk has sparred with other bulls for access to herds of females in estrous and ready to mate. Mammoth Hot Springs, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA

Stock Photo: 19721
Species: Elk, Cervus canadensis
Location: Mammoth Hot Springs, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA
Lat/Long: 44° 58' 0.° N, 110° 41' 29° W (Coordinates: 44.00467°, -110.48500°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: wapiti
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, antler, artiodactyla, artiodactyle ungulate, autumn, canadensis, cervid, cervidae, cervinae, cervus, cervus canadensis, cervus elephus canadensis, chordata, creature, elaphus, elk, elk rut, elk rutting season, fall, mammal, mammoth hot springs, national parks, nature, ruminant, rut, rutting season, ungulate, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wapiti, wildlife, world heritage sites, wyoming, yellowstone, yellowstone national park

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 15, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153