Elephant Seal Photo, Mirounga angustirostris



Having just mated with a female (obscured) next to him, this bull male elephant seal's penis is still extended and visible. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA, Mirounga angustirostris, natural history stock photograph, photo id 20423
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Having just mated with a female (obscured) next to him, this bull male elephant seal's penis is still extended and visible. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA

Stock Photo: 20423
Species: Elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris
Location: Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA
Lat/Long: 35° 39' 59° N, 121° 16' 33° W (Coordinates: 35.99617°, -121.55267°)
Other Names: elefante marino, sea elephant, sea cow
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: angustirostris, animal, animalia, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, courtship, creature, elefante marino, elephant seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, genital organs, genitals, male, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mirounga, mirounga angustirostris, monterey bay national marine sanctuary, national marine sanctuaries, nature, northern elephant seal, ocean, penis, phocid, phocidae, piedras blancas, pinniped, pinnipedia, san simeon, sea cow, sea elephant, seal, sexual reproduction, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: September 18, 2014

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153