Great Egret Photo, Ardea alba



Great egret catches a fish while standing on floating kelp in front of Cannery Row buildings, along the Monterey waterfront, early morning. Monterey, California, USA, Ardea alba, natural history stock photograph, photo id 21554
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Great egret catches a fish while standing on floating kelp in front of Cannery Row buildings, along the Monterey waterfront, early morning. Monterey, California, USA

Stock Photo: 21554
Species: Great egret, Ardea alba
Location: Monterey, California, USA
Lat/Long: 36° 36' 33° N, 121° 53' 36° W (Coordinates: 36.56300°, -121.61600°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: white egret, great white egret
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: alba, animalia, ardea, ardea alba, ardeidae, aves, bird, california, chordata, ciconiiformes, great egret, great white egret, monterey, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, western great egret, white egret


Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 22, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153