Bristlecone Pine Photo, Pinus longaeva



Ancient bristlecone pine tree, rising above the arid, dolomite-rich slopes of the Schulman Grove in the White Mountains at an elevation of 9500 above sea level, along the Methuselah Walk.  The oldest bristlecone pines in the world are found in the Schulman Grove, some of them over 4700 years old. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest. White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA, Pinus longaeva, natural history stock photograph, photo id 23233
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Ancient bristlecone pine tree, rising above the arid, dolomite-rich slopes of the Schulman Grove in the White Mountains at an elevation of 9500 above sea level, along the Methuselah Walk. The oldest bristlecone pines in the world are found in the Schulman Grove, some of them over 4700 years old. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest. White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA

Stock Photo: 23233
Species: Bristlecone Pine, Pinus longaeva
Location: White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 037° 23' 09.34", W 118° 10' 10.04" (Coordinates: 37.38593°, -118.16946°)
Altitude: 3004.32m
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Ancient Bristlecone, Great Basin Bristlecone Pine, Western Bristlecone Pine
Notable: The ancient bristlecone pine tree is considered to be the worlds oldest species of tree (and indeed the world's oldest sexually reproducing, nonclonal lifeform). A number of individual bristlecone pine trees are known to exceed 4000 years of age; the "Methuselah tree" in the Schulman grove was estimated to be 4838 years old in 2006. These extraordinarily hardy, gnarled and lonely trees are best seen in the White Mountains of California, where two exemplary groves (Schulman and Patriarch) can be accessed by car.
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: ancient, ancient bristlecone, ancient bristlecone pine forest, ancient bristlecone pine tree, bristlecone, bristlecone pine, bristlecone pine tree, california, dolomite, environment, forest, gnarled, great basin bristlecone pine, grove, growth, inyo national forest, lifespan, longevity, methuselah trail, methuselah walk, morning, mountain, national forests, nature, old, old growth, outdoors, outside, pine, pine tree, pinus longaeva, plant, portfolio, rock, schulman grove, soil, summer, sunrise, terrestrial plant, time, tree, twisted, usa, western bristlecone pine, white mountains, white mountains inyo national forest

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 13, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153