Giant Kelp Photo, Macrocystis pyrifera



Giant kelp plants lean over in ocean currents, underwater.  Individual kelp plants grow from the rocky reef, to which they are attached, up to the ocean surface and form a vibrant community in which fishes, mammals and invertebrates thrive. San Clemente Island, California, USA, Macrocystis pyrifera, natural history stock photograph, photo id 23426
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Giant kelp plants lean over in ocean currents, underwater. Individual kelp plants grow from the rocky reef, to which they are attached, up to the ocean surface and form a vibrant community in which fishes, mammals and invertebrates thrive. San Clemente Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 23426
Species: Giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera
Location: San Clemente Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 49' 2.° N, 118° 21' 0.° W (Coordinates: 32.04350°, -118.01067°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: kelp forest, seaweed, sea weed, sea grass, sargazo gigante, harina de kelp, giant kelp, harina de la macroalga, gedroogde kelp, zeewier, reuzenkelp, braendeltang, macroalga marina, Phaeophyceae
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: algae, braendeltang, california, channel islands, environment, forest, gedroogde kelp, giant kelp, habitat, harina de kelp, harina de la macroalga, kelp, kelp forest, macroalga marina, macrocystis, macrocystis pyrifera, marine, marine algae, marine plant, nature, ocean, oceans, offshore, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, phaeophyceae, plant, reuzenkelp, san clemente island, sargazo gigante, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, sea grass, sea weed, seascape, seaweed, southern channel islands, submarine, underwater, underwater landscape, usa, zeewier

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153