California sea lion plays with kelp, Zalophus californianus



A California sea lion plays with a piece of kelp, underwater at Santa Barbara Island.  Santa Barbara Island, 38 miles off the coast of southern California, is part of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and Channel Islands National Park.  It is home to a large population of sea lions. USA, Zalophus californianus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 23427Add To Light Table
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image



More Zalophus californianus:

Galapagos sea lion pup, Punta Espinosa. Fernandina Island, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Image #01611
California sea lion, La Jolla. USA. Image #34272
California sea lions underwater, Coronados Islands, Baja California, Mexico. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado). Image #34577
California sea lion underwater playing with sea star. Sea of Cortez, Baja California, Mexico. Image #27428
Young California sea lions playing underwater, Coronados Islands, Baja California, Mexico. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado). Image #35854
California sea lion and diver consider each other, underwater in the clear ocean water of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico. Image #02251

A California sea lion plays with a piece of kelp, underwater at Santa Barbara Island. Santa Barbara Island, 38 miles off the coast of southern California, is part of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and Channel Islands National Park. It is home to a large population of sea lions. USA

Stock Photo: 23427
Species: California sea lion, Zalophus californianus
Location: Santa Barbara Island, California, USA
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: lobo marino, sea dog, sealion
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.
Purchase a print of this image
Request a review copy of this image

Keywords: animal, animalia, california, california sea lion, californianus, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, channel islands, channel islands national marine sanctuary, chordata, creature, eared seal, lobo marino, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, national marine sanctuaries, nature, ocean, oceans, offshore, otarid, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pacific ocean, pinniped, pinnipedia, santa barbara island, sea, sea dog, sea lion, sealion, southern channel islands, submarine, underwater, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife, zalophus, zalophus californianus

Categories:
Note: our online database offers "thumbnail" and "large" versions of each image and video for your review. For security reasons we must limit the number of "large" versions and videos that each visitor is permitted to view. You have viewed 464 "large" images and/or videos which exceeds the maximum allowed. You are now able to view "thumbnail-sized" images only. If you are serious about reviewing and licensing our photographs, please contact us and we will immediately remove this restriction, enabling you to continue viewing the "large" versions of our images.

[35.153.166.111] : 464 image views

Updated: December 8, 2021

   photos@oceanlight.com  +1-760-707-7153