California sea lions, underwater at Santa Barbara Island, Zalophus californianus



California sea lions, underwater at Santa Barbara Island.  Santa Barbara Island, 38 miles off the coast of southern California, is part of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and Channel Islands National Park.  It is home to a large population of sea lions. USA, Zalophus californianus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 23429Add To Light Table
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image



More Zalophus californianus:

Galapagos sea lion pup, Punta Espinosa. Fernandina Island, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Image #01611
California sea lion, La Jolla. USA. Image #34272
California sea lions underwater, Coronados Islands, Baja California, Mexico. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado). Image #34577
California sea lion and diver consider each other, underwater in the clear ocean water of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico. Image #02251
California sea lions, La Jolla. USA. Image #34273
California sea lion underwater. Sea of Cortez, Baja California, Mexico. Image #27418

California sea lions, underwater at Santa Barbara Island. Santa Barbara Island, 38 miles off the coast of southern California, is part of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and Channel Islands National Park. It is home to a large population of sea lions. USA

Stock Photo: 23429
Species: California sea lion, Zalophus californianus
Location: Santa Barbara Island, California, USA
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: lobo marino, sea dog, sealion
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.
Purchase a print of this image
Request a review copy of this image

Keywords: animal, animalia, california, california sea lion, californianus, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, channel islands, channel islands national marine sanctuary, chordata, creature, eared seal, lobo marino, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, national marine sanctuaries, nature, ocean, oceans, offshore, otarid, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pacific ocean, pinniped, pinnipedia, santa barbara island, sea, sea dog, sea lion, sealion, southern channel islands, submarine, underwater, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife, zalophus, zalophus californianus

Categories:

[3.227.22.114] : 45 image views

Updated: August 4, 2020

   photos@oceanlight.com  +1-760-707-7153