Eureka Valley Dune Evening Primrose Photo, Oenothera californica eurekensis



Eureka Valley Dune Evening Primrose.  A federally endangered plant, Oenothera californica eurekensis is a perennial herb that produces white flowers from April to June. These flowers turn red as they age. The Eureka Dunes evening-primrose is found only in the southern portion of Eureka Valley Sand Dunes system in Indigo County, California. Eureka Dunes, Death Valley National Park, California, USA, Oenothera californica eurekensis, natural history stock photograph, photo id 25343
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Eureka Valley Dune Evening Primrose. A federally endangered plant, Oenothera californica eurekensis is a perennial herb that produces white flowers from April to June. These flowers turn red as they age. The Eureka Dunes evening-primrose is found only in the southern portion of Eureka Valley Sand Dunes system in Indigo County, California. Eureka Dunes, Death Valley National Park, California, USA

Stock Photo: 25343
Species: Eureka valley dune evening primrose, Oenothera californica eurekensis
Location: Eureka Dunes, Death Valley National Park, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 037° 06' 22.34", W 117° 39' 34.91" (Coordinates: 37.10621°, -117.65970°)
Altitude: 875.60m
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Eureka dune evening primrose
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: california, death valley national park, desert, dune, dune evening primrose, endangered, environment, eureka dune primrose, eureka dunes, eureka valley, eureka valley dune evening primrose, eureka valley dune primrose, eureka valley sand dunes, landscape, national parks, nature, oenothera avita eurekensis, oenothera californica eurekensis, outdoors, outside, plant, primrose, sand, sand dune, scene, scenery, scenic, usa

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153