Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



A humpback whale raises it pectoral fin out of the water, the coast of Del Mar and La Jolla is visible in the distance. Del Mar, California, USA, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 27139
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A humpback whale raises it pectoral fin out of the water, the coast of Del Mar and La Jolla is visible in the distance. Del Mar, California, USA

Stock Photo: 27139
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Del Mar, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 032° 56' 13.57", W 117° 18' 01.12" (Coordinates: 32.93710°, -117.30031°)
Altitude: 62.50m
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, balaenopteridae, behavior, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, fin, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpback whales, humpbacked whale, mammal, marine, marine mammal, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, north pacific humpback whale, novaeangliae, ocean, oceans, pacific, pectoral, pectoral fin, rorqual, sea, usa, whale, whale behavior, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 12, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153