California Sheephead Wrasse Photo, Semicossyphus pulcher



California golden gorgonian and small juvenile sheephead fishes on rocky reef, below kelp forest, underwater. The golden gorgonian is a filter-feeding temperate colonial species that lives on the rocky bottom at depths between 50 to 200 feet deep. Each individual polyp is a distinct animal, together they secrete calcium that forms the structure of the colony. Gorgonians are oriented at right angles to prevailing water currents to capture plankton drifting by. San Clemente Island, California, USA, Semicossyphus pulcher, natural history stock photograph, photo id 30903
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

California golden gorgonian and small juvenile sheephead fishes on rocky reef, below kelp forest, underwater. The golden gorgonian is a filter-feeding temperate colonial species that lives on the rocky bottom at depths between 50 to 200 feet deep. Each individual polyp is a distinct animal, together they secrete calcium that forms the structure of the colony. Gorgonians are oriented at right angles to prevailing water currents to capture plankton drifting by. San Clemente Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 30903
Species: California sheephead wrasse, Semicossyphus pulcher
Location: San Clemente Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32.81797° N, -118.3672° W (Coordinates: 32.81797°, -118.36725°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: sheep-head wrasse
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: algae, animal, animalia, california, california golden gorgonian, channel islands, coral, creature, environment, fish, gorgonian, habitat, invertebrate, island, kelp forest, marine, marine invertebrate, marine plant, muricea californica, nature, ocean, oceans, offshore, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, plant, san clemente island, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, sea fan, semicossyphus pulcher, sheephead, soft coral, southern channel islands, submarine, underwater, usa, wildlife, wrasse

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 16, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153