Giant Black Sea Bass Photo, Stereolepis gigas



Giant black sea bass, gathering in a mating - courtship aggregation amid kelp forest, Catalina Island. Catalina Island, California, USA, Stereolepis gigas, natural history stock photograph, photo id 33355
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Giant black sea bass, gathering in a mating - courtship aggregation amid kelp forest, Catalina Island. Catalina Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 33355
Species: Giant black sea bass, Stereolepis gigas
Location: Catalina Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33.34918° N, -118.3248° W (Coordinates: 33.34919°, -118.32483°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: giant seabass, black seabass, black sea bass
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, black sea bass, black seabass, california, catalina, channel islands, courtship, endangered, endangered threatened species, fish, forest, giant black sea bass, giant kelp, giant sea bass, giant seabass, kelp forest, marine, marine fish, mating, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, sea, seaweed, stereolepis gigas, teleost fish, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153