Strawberry Anemone Photo, Corynactis californica



Corynactis anemone polyp, a corallimorph,  extends its arms into passing ocean currents to catch food. San Diego, California, USA, Corynactis californica, natural history stock photograph, photo id 33476
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Corynactis anemone polyp, a corallimorph, extends its arms into passing ocean currents to catch food. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 33476
Species: Strawberry anemone, Corynactis californica
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32.76580° N, -117.2643° W (Coordinates: 32.76580°, -117.26430°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: club-tipped anemone, corallimorph
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: anemone, animal, california, club tipped anemone, coral, corallimorph, corallimorphs false coral, corynactis californica, creature, invertebrate, marine invertebrate, marine invertebrate anatomy, nature, ocean, oceans, pacific, polyp, san diego, strawberry anemone, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 16, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153