Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale, blowhole open., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02179
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

These photographs, and all of our others of blue whales, are of the eastern North Pacific stock, a population that ranges from Baja California to at least as north as Oregon. Whales from this stock are often seen migrating north along the Pacific coast in spring and summer, typically stopping near Point Conception or the Farallon Islands to feed on aggregations of krill in August and September.

Blue whale, blowhole open.

Stock Photo: 02179
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: 32° 50' 24° N, 117° 37' 31° W (Coordinates: 32.41200°, -117.51833°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: aerial, aerial photo, anatomy, animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, behavior, big, blow, blowhole, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whale aerial, breath, breathe, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, exhale, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, lungs, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, respiration, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, spout, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, whale, whale anatomy, whale behavior, whale blow spout, whale blowhole, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 22, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153