Yellowfin Tuna Photo, Thunnus albacares



Joe Tobin (left) and James Tate (right) with yellowfin tuna (approx 60 pounds each), taken by breathold diving with band-power spearguns near Abalone Point.  Guadalupe Island, like other Eastern Pacific islands, is a fine place in the world to spear large yellowfin tuna.  July 2004. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Thunnus albacares, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09593
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Joe Tobin (left) and James Tate (right) with yellowfin tuna (approx 60 pounds each), taken by breathold diving with band-power spearguns near Abalone Point. Guadalupe Island, like other Eastern Pacific islands, is a fine place in the world to spear large yellowfin tuna. July 2004. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09593
Species: Yellowfin tuna, Thunnus albacares
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 53' 24° N, 118° 14' 52° W (Coordinates: 28.41000°, -118.87333°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: yellow-fin tuna, ahi tuna, yellow fin tuna
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: ahi tuna, animal, baja california, california, fish, freediver snorkler, guadalupe island, indo-pacific, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, marine fish, mexico, oceans, pacific, people, spearfishermen spearfishing, thunnus albacares, tuna, underwater, yellow fin tuna, yellow-fin tuna, yellowfin tuna

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153