Purple Urchin Photo, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus



Purple and black sea urchins on a rocky reef.  The urchins will clear all kelp off a reef if their population is not held in balance by predictors.  Santa Barbara Island. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10142
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Purple and black sea urchins on a rocky reef. The urchins will clear all kelp off a reef if their population is not held in balance by predictors. Santa Barbara Island. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10142
Species: Purple urchin, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus
Location: Santa Barbara Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 28' 05° N, 119° 02' 35° W (Coordinates: 33.09917°, -119.59667°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: purple sea urchin
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, channel islands, channel islands national marine sanctuary, echinoderm, invertebrate, marine invertebrate, national marine sanctuaries, ocean, oceans, pacific, purple sea urchin, purple urchin, santa barbara island, sea urchin, strongylocentrotus purpuratus, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153